Philippines Free Press Literary Award

From Wikipilipinas: The Hip 'n Free Philippine Encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Philippine Free Press Literary Award is an award given to the best short story, poem, and essay published in The Philippines Free Press.

Contents

Contest Rules

  1. The contest is open to all writers, except employees of the Philippines FREE PRESS Philippine Amusement and Gaming Corporation, Philippine Charity Sweepstakes Office, San Miguel Corporation, Yuchengco Group of Companies, Banco Filipino, Philcomsat Holdings Corporation, Philippine Long Distance Telephone Company and their immediate relatives.
  2. Entries must be published in the literary section of the Philippines FREE PRESS from January to December of the Contest.
  3. If an entry wins an award during the contest’s coverage period, it is automatically disqualified. If a work is discovered to be plagiarized, or has been previously published, it is also disqualified.
  4. Multiple submissions are not allowed.
  5. All submissions should be accompanied by a cover letter.
  6. All short story and essay manuscripts should be typewritten or computer-typed using a standard 12-point font, double-spaced on clear letter sized paper with one-inch margins on all sides.
  7. A maximum of five poems for poetry submissions, where a single poem should not exceed three pages of single-spaced length.

Categories

  • The award is given to literary works with the following genres: short story, poem and essay.

Awardees

Listed below are the winners for short story, poem and essay.

1948-1949

  • 1st-"Guardia de Honor" by Nick Joaquin (1 Oct. 1949)
  • 2nd-"Death of Illusion" by Gonzalo A. Villa (14 May 1949)
  • 3rd-"The Money-Makers" by Nita Umali (23 Jul. 1949)

1949-1950

  • 1st-"A Voice in Rama" by Gonzalo A. Villa (28 Oct. 1950)
  • 2nd-"The Listening Sky" by Vicente Rivera Jr. (1 Jul. 1950)
  • 3rd-" Red Mountain " by Mario P. Chanco (5 Nov. 1949)

1950-1951

  • 1st-"Clay" by Juan T. Gatbonton (31 Mar. 1951)
  • 2nd-"Death of a House" by Mig Alvarez Enriquez (26 May 1951)
  • 3rd-"Uncle Syed" by Ibrahim A. Jubaira (11 Nov. 1950)

1953-1954

  • 1st-"A Wind Over the Earth" by Gregorio C. Brillantes (9 Oct. 1954)
  • 2nd-"Bottle Full of Smoke" by José Montebon Jr. (2 Oct. 1954)
  • 3rd-"The Search" by Vicente Rivera Jr. (16 Oct. 1954)

1959-1960

  • 1st-"The Day the Dancers Came" by Bienvenido N. Santos (24 Sep. 1960)
  • 2nd-"Faith, Time and Dr. Lazaro" by Gregorio C. Brillantes (18 Jun. 1960)
  • 3rd-"Kayumanggi, Mon Amour" by Wilfrido D. Nolledo (9 Jul. 1960)

1961-1962

  • 1st-"To Her Alone" by Leopoldo N. Cacnio (7 Jul. 1962)
  • 2nd-"The Mountain" by José V. Ayala (25 Nov. 1961)
  • 3rd-"Moon Under My Feet" by Wilfredo Pascua Sanchez (26 May 1962)

1962-1963

  • 1st-"The Last Caucus" by Wilfrido D. Nolledo (26 Oct. 1963)
  • 2nd-"A Record of My Passage" by Juan T. Gatbonton (27 Apr. 1963)
  • 3rd-"Southern Harvest" by Renato E. Madrid (13 Apr. 1963)

1963-1964

  • 1st-"Serenade" by N.V.M. Gonzalez (24 Oct. 1964)
  • 2nd-"Edge of Morning" by David V. Quemada (5 Sep. 1964)
  • 3rd-"Fable Time" by L. Pablo Amansec (18 Jul. 1964)

1965-1966

  • 1st-" Ireland " by Erwin E. Castllo (17 Sep. 1966)
  • 2nd-" Greenwich Standard Time" by Renato E. Madrid (22 Oct. 1966)
  • 3rd-" Island " by Resil B. Mojares (21 May 1966)

1966-1967

  • 1st-"In the Convent" by Ninotchka Rosca (5 Nov. 1966)
  • 2nd-"The Fairy Child" by Erwin E. Castillo (30 Sep. 1967)
  • 3rd-"The Demonstrator" by José A. Quirino (19 Aug. 1967)

1967-1968

  • 1st-"The Hill of Samuel" by Alfred A. Yuson (16 Mar. 1968)
  • 2nd-"Hello, Felisa" by Norma O. Miraflor (20 Apr. 1968)
  • 3rd-"The Adversary" by Luis V. Teodoro Jr. (26 Oct. 1968)

1970-1971

  • 1st-"Segkopoulos" by Federico Licsi Espino Jr. (16 Oct. 1971)
  • 2nd-"Resurrection" by Cirilo F. Bautista (1971)
  • 3rd-"Dear Brother Rick" by Raquel C. Yapp (26 Aug. 1971)

1992

Fiction

  • 1st-"Fixing a flat" by Charlson Ong
  • 2nd-"No more M & Ms" by Diana Noche de la Cruz
  • 3rd-"Tausug Lamb" by Euly V. Eleazar
  • Hon-"White Linen" by Peter W. Lay and "Desert yuletide" by Florito H. Culvera

Poetry

  • 1st-"The sad art of making paper" by Ramon C. Sunico
  • 2nd-"Rim of fire" by Marjorie M. Evasco
  • 3rd-"Muerte del angel" by Eric Gamalinda
  • Hon-"Postmodern paranoia" by J. Neil Carmelo Garcia and "Carts" by Ricardo M. de Ungria

1992-1993

Fiction

  • 1st-"Conversion" by Charlson Ong (12 Jun 1993)
  • 2nd-"Homecoming" by Erma M. Cuizon (3 Apr 1993)
  • 3rd-"Blood on the moon" by Mig Alvarez Enriquez (23 Jan 1993)
  • Hon-"Delivery" by Jose Y. Dalisay Jr. (13 Mar 1993)

Poetry

  • 1st-"A detail of gravity" by Antonio L. Jocson (15 May 1993)
  • 2nd-"Ivatan" by Edgar B. Maranan (5 Jun 1993)
  • 3rd-"Mass: Ode to the St. Thomas More chapel" by Ricardo M. de Ungria (30 Oct 1993)
  • Hon-"Some women learn to read" by Ramon C. Sunico (19 Sep 1992)

1993-1994

Fiction

  • 1st-"Folks, friends and foes" by Lina Espina Moore (19 Feb 1994)
  • 2nd-"Frames" by Maria Elena Paterno (30 Apr 1994)
  • 3rd-"Tarang" by Gemino H. Abad (27 Aug 1994)
  • Hon-"Mens rea" by Lakambini A. Sitoy (8 Oct 1994) and "A season of ten thousand noses" by Charlson Ong (15 Jan 1994)

Poetry

  • 1st-"A fear of sound" by Ruel S. de Vera (30 Apr 1994)
  • 2nd-"Manet's Matador/Mooncussers by Eric Gamalinda (7 May 1994)
  • 3rd-"Franz" by Ricardo M. de Ungria (10 Sep 1994)
  • Hon-"Postcard from Persephone" by Ma. Luisa B. Aguilar-Cariño (12 Mar 1994) and " Baguio , the Last Day" by Merlie M. Alunan (15 Jan 1994)

Essay

  • 1st-"The writers' sense of country" by Arnold Molina Azurin (5 Mar 1994)
  • 2nd-"Among dancers, jesters and nuns" by N.V.M. Gonzales (11 Jun 1994)
  • 3rd-"The writer's influence" by Leoncio P. Deriada (19 Mar 1994)

1994-1995

Fiction

  • 1st-"Menandro's boulevard" by Bobby Flores-Villasis (5 Nov 1994)
  • 2nd-"The lonely years of Gen. Francisco Solano" by Edmund Coronel (15 Apr 1995)
  • 3rd-"Billy Joe" by Fanny H.B. Llego (21 Jan 1995)
  • Hon-"Purification rites" by Fanny H.B. Llego (22 Apr 1995) and "Hunting season" by Ino Manalo (29 Apr 1995)

Poetry

  • 1st-"Legend of the seafoam" by J. Neil C. Garcia (14 Oct 1995)
  • 2nd-"The garden of earthly delights" by Ramon C. Sunico (11 Feb 1995)
  • 3rd-"Pushing sixty and hanging on" by Jaime An Lim (18 Feb 1995)
  • Hon-"Letter to Amina who must surely be among the angels" by Merlie M. Alunan (16 Sep 1995) and "Minotauromachia ( Madrid , 1964) by Hilario S. Francia (30 Sep 1995)

Essay

  • 1st-"The absent class" by Raul Pertierra (8 Apr 1995)
  • 2nd-"Eating 'Bantay'" by Frank Cimatu (19 Nov 1994)
  • 3rd-"Diverse voices" by Arnold Molina Azurin (24 Jun 1995)
  • Hon-"Winning by language" by N.V.M. Gonzales (2 Sep 1995)

1995-1996

Fiction

  • 1st-"Introibo" by Gémino H. Abad (24 Feb 1996)
  • 2nd-"Love" by Lorenzo Paran III (17 Feb 1996)
  • 3rd-"Papa" by Alan D. Talampas (7 Dec 1996)
  • Hon-"The captive" by Twink Macaraig (17 Aug 1996)

Poetry

  • 1st-"Firstborn" by Ma. Luisa B. Aguilar-Carino (19 Nov 1995) & "Katipunera" by Elsa Martinez Coscolluela (21 Sep 1996)
  • 2nd-"Sutra in Laundrytime" by Amado Bajarias (19 Oct 1996)
  • 3rd-"Ang pag-ibig alinsunod sa Pakete ng Tide Ultra" by Gilbert Roland M. Sape (4 Nov 1995)
  • Hon-"To the baby boy whose mother's breasts & nipples are too small" by Zaldy Dandan (19 Oct 1996)

Essay

  • 1st-"An ordinary day" by Gémino H. Abad (24 Aug 1996)
  • 2nd-"The hunt for the king's footprints" by Edmund Coronel (21 Sep 1996)
  • 3rd-"Mystery of the first mass" by Valentino Sitoy Jr. (7 Sep 1996)
  • Hon-"The living goddess of Nepal " by gigi Duenas de Beaupre (2 Dec 1995)

1997

Fiction

  • 1st -- Marivi Soliven Blanco (Beaux Café, 07/13/97)
  • 2nd -- Caroline S. Hau (The True Story of Ah-to, 01/11/97)
  • 3rd -- Carlos Cortes ( Stonehenge , 04/12/97)
  • HM -- Gémino H. Abad (The Garden Swing, 02/01/97) and Cristina Pantoja Hidalgo (Fernando, 09/20/97)

Essay

  • 1st -- Jonathan O. Temporal (Letter to Father David, 01/25/97)
  • 2nd -- Sean V. Bigay (The Way of the Golden Light, 07/12/97)
  • 3rd -- J. Neil C. Garcia (Villa Re(dis)covered, 08/02/97)
  • HM -- Dong Ampil de los Reyes (The Wilds of Mount Makiling, 05/24/97)

Poetry

  • 1st -- Elsa Martinez Coscolluela (Camphor Chest, 02/08/97)
  • 2nd -- Ma. Luisa A. Cariño (Your Hand at My Side, 09/13/97)
  • 3rd -- J. Neil C. Garcia (Legend of the Squash, 01/25/97)
  • HM -- Aida F. Santos (Mantakin Mo Naman, 05/17/97) and Lourd Ernest de Veyra (The Monkey Poem, 03/01/97)
  • Judges: Javier J.L. Calero, José David Lapuz, Jocelyn de Jesus, Ramil Digal Gulle, Danton Remoto

1998-1999

Fiction

  • 1st -- Ramon Bautista (The Capture, 07/10/99)
  • 2nd -- José L. Ayala (Life & Times on Chicken Avenue , 04/25/99)
  • 3rd -- Menchu Aquino Sarmiento (And the Angels Sing, 05/08/99)
  • Judges: Ed Cabagnot, Jessica Zafra, Lito Zulueta

Essay

  • 1st -- Jason Reyes (Me, 04/18/98)
  • 2nd -- Sean V. Bigay (Power and Responsibility, 08/07/99)
  • 3rd -- Arnold Molina Azurin (The Global Ethnic Bonfires, 01/10/98)
  • Judges: Ed Cabagnot, Jessica Zafra, Lito Zulueta

Poetry

  • 1st -- John Labella (Watershapes, 05/16/98)
  • 2nd -- Allan C. Popa (Lifting, 07/24/99)
  • 3rd -- José Perez Beduya (On Exclusion, 12/18/99)
  • Judges: Marjorie M. Evasco, Isabela Banzon

2000

Fiction

  • 1st-Menchu Aquino Sarmiento (When Ben was Ben)
  • 2nd-"Caving" by Katharina R. Mendoza
  • 3rd-"Breakup stories" by Lilledeshan Bose

Poetry

  • 1st-"Lost photograph" by Luisa A. Igloria
  • 2nd-"A description" by Gemino H. Abad
  • 3rd-"The occasional opera of things" by Mike Maniquiz

Essay

  • 1st-"Futureworld: polarization and cybercrime" by Maria L.M. Fres-Felix
  • 2nd-"Gruber" by Robert Gunnar Magnuson
  • 3rd-"Of trash and troubles" by Sean V. Bigay

2001

Fiction

  • 1st-"Gizzard Boy" by Menchu Aquino Sarmiento
  • 2nd-"Exiled" by Maria L.M. Fres-Felix
  • 3rd-"Dragonseed" by Leoncio P. Deriada

Poetry

  • 1st-"The Horde" by Lawrence Lacambra Ypil
  • 2nd-"Collapsing Space" by Sid Gomez Hildawa
  • 3rd-"Small Deaths" by Arvin A. Mangohig

Essay

  • 1st-"Unspeakable Evil" by Sean V. Bigay

2002

Fiction

  • 1st-"Good Husbands and Obedient Wives" by Rosario Cruz Lucero
  • 2nd-"Love in the First Quarter Storm" by Lilia Ramos-de Leon
  • 3rd-"Class Struggle" by Antonio Hidalgo

Essay

  • 1st-"The Whore as Fiilipino Metaphor" by Menchu Aquino Sarmiento
  • 2nd-"The House of Spirits" by Danton Remoto
  • 3rd-"Excavating Our Entomed Southeast Asian Womb" by Arnold Molina Azurin

Poetry

  • 1st-"Illumination of the O" by Franklin V. Cimatu
  • 2nd-"Sestina for My Father" by J. Neil C. Garcia
  • 3rd-"In Finland " by Cesar Ruiz Aquino

2003

Fiction

  • 1st-"The Oracle of the One-Eyed Coconut" by Rosario Cruz Lucero
  • 2nd-"Manananggal" by Irene Sarmiento
  • 3rd -"Mirage" by Peter Mayshle

Poetry

  • 1st-"What Some Are Saying About the Body" by R. Zamora Linmark
  • 2nd-"the last poem" by Elsa Coscolluela Martinez
  • 3rd-"Mandorla" by Luisa Igloria

Essay

  • 2nd-" South Road " by Patricia Andrade
  • 3rd-"Dining with Doreen" by Jonathan Chua

2004

Fiction

  • 1st-"Elegies from Another Book" by Bobby Flores-Villasis
  • 2nd-"Higher Orders" by John Bengan
  • 3rd-"The Heart of Summer" by Danton Remoto

Poetry

  • 2nd-"Malchus at Gethsemane " by Sid Gomez Hildawa
  • 3rd-"Fat Elvis in Kamias" by Lourd Ernest de Veyra


Reference

Citation

Wikipinas.png

Original content from WikiPilipinas. under GNU Free Documentation License. See full disclaimer.