House of Representatives

From Wikipilipinas: The Hip 'n Free Philippine Encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
House of Representatives
15th Congress
HOR Logo.png
Officers
House Speaker Feliciano Belmonte, Jr.
Deputy Speakers Maria Isabella Climaco
Raul Daza
Arnulfo Fuentebella
Pablo P. Garcia
Jesus Crispin C. Remulla
Lorenzo Tañada III
Majority Leader Neptali M. Gonzales II
Minority Leader Edcel C. Lagman
Secretary General Robert Nazareno
Sergeant-at-Arms Bayani Noel Fabic
Members
239 Representatives
(click here for the list)
Address House of Representatives Complex, Constitution Hills, 1126 Quezon City, Philippines
Contact Numbers (02) 931-5001
Website Congress.gov.ph

The House of Representatives of the Philippines (Filipino: Kapulungan ng mga Kinatawan ng Pilipinas) is the lower house of the Congress of the Philippines (the Senate (Senado) is the upper house). Notably, although the Congress of the Philippines is a bicameral legislature, the term “Congress” (Kongreso) is more commonly used to refer to the House of Representatives alone. Members of the House have the title Representative (kinatawan) but are more often called Congressmen (mga kongresista) . Under the 1987 Constitution, the House of Representatives should be composed of not more than 250 members.

Contents

History

Since Philippine legislature came into existence in 1898, it has repeatedly shifted back and forth between unicameral and bicameral form.

First, there was the unicameral Malolos Congress of the First Philippine Republic of 1898-1899, responsible for the creation of the first republican constitution in Asia, the Malolos Constitution.

Then, after the 1898 Treaty of Paris where Spain ceded the Philippines to the United States for 20 million dollars, the President of the United States appointed the members of the unicameral Philippine Commission which existed from September 1900 to October 1907. This later evolved into the bicameral, or two-chamber, Philippine Legislature with the Philippine Commission as the Upper House and the Philippine Assembly as the Lower House, created through the mandate of the Philippine Bill of 1902 and inaugurated in October 1907. Led by Speaker Sergio Osmeña and Floor Leader Manuel L. Quezon, this legislature substantially adopted the Rules of the 59th Congress of the United States as its own rules. In 1916, the Jones Law or the Philippine Autonomy Act made some changes by establishing a new bicameral Philippine Legislature consisting of a House of Representatives and a Senate.

Fourteen years later, there was a shift back to unicameralism when the 1935 Constitution established a unicameral National Assembly. This lasted scarcely five years, because in 1940, through an amendment to the 1935 Constitution, a bicameral Congress of the Philippines consisting of a House of Representatives and a Senate was again adopted. However, during the Japanese occupation from 1942 to 1945, Congress was not able to convene. It was reinstated upon the inauguration of the Republic of the Philippines in 1946 after the Second World War, when Republic Act No. 6 was enacted providing that on the date of the proclamation of the Republic of the Philippines, the existing Congress would be known as the First Congress of the Republic.

However, the 1973 Constitution abolished the bicameral Congress and created another unicameral legislature, the Batasang Pambansa, under a parliamentary system of government.

After the EDSA People Power Revolution of February 1986 which ousted President Ferdinand E. Marcos, the 1987 Constitution restored the presidential system of government together with a bicameral Congress of the Philippines.

Philippines
Coat of Arms of the Philippines.png

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
the Philippines


Government
Political history · Constitution
Executive
President (list)
Benigno Aquino III

Vice President (list)
Jejomar Binay


Executive Departments
(list)


Congress
15th Congress
2010 – 2013
Senate House
President
Juan Ponce Enrile
Speaker
Feliciano Belmonte, Jr.

Judiciary
Supreme Court

Chief Justice Renato Corona
Court of Appeals · Sandiganbayan
Court of Tax Appeals · Ombudsman


Elections
Commission on Elections

2010 | 2007 | 2004 | 2001 | 1998
1995 | 1992 | 1987 | 1986 | All


Political parties

Administrative divisions
Capital
Regions
Provinces
Cities
Municipalities
Barangays

Foreign relations
Government Website
Human rights


Other countries · Atlas
 Politics Portal
view  talk  edit

Presiding Officer

The presiding officer of the House of Representatives is the Speaker, who is the fourth highest official in the Philippine government and third in line to serve as Acting President in case of death, permanent disability, removal from office, or resignation of the President of the Philippines.

The Speaker is elected by majority vote of all Members of the House at the commencement of each Congress. He presides over the session; decides on all questions of order, subject to appeal by any member; signs all acts, resolutions, memorials, writs, warrants and subpoenas issued by or upon order of the House; appoints, suspends, dismisses or disciplines House personnel; and exercises administrative functions.[1]

Sergio S. Osmeña became Speaker of the First Philippine Assembly at the age of 29 and held the position from 1907-1922, or for about 15 years. This makes him not only the First Speaker of the Philippine Legislature, but also the youngest ever, as well as the longest to ever have held that position.

Speakers of the House (1907-Present)

(First Speaker of the Philippine Assembly (Lower House) of the Philippine Legislature created under the Philippine Bill of 1902. Later became Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Philippine Legislature mandated under the Jones Law (Philippines) of 1916.)

  • House of Representatives of the Philippine Congress (Post World War II)
    • 1945-1946 Jose Zulueta
    • 1946-1953 Eugenio Perez
    • 1954-1957 Jose B. Laurel, Jr.
    • 1957-1962 Daniel Romualdez
    • 1962-1967 Cornelio Villareal
    • 1967-1971 Jose B. Laurel, Jr.
    • 1971-1972 Cornelio Villareal

Location of Office Headquarters

The official headquarters of the House of Representatives is at the Batasang Pambansa (literally, national lawmaking place), often simply called Batasan, located at the HOR Complex, Constitution Hills, 1126, Quezon City, Metro Manila.

Qualifications for Election of Members of the House

To be able to run for office as a Member of the House, a person should be a natural-born citizen of the Philippines, not less than twenty-five years old on the day of the elections, and able to read and write. Candidates for district representatives should be registered voters in the districts where they are running for office, and should have resided in those districts for at least one year immediately before the day of the election.

Term of Office of Members of the House

Congressmen are elected to three-year terms, and may be reelected to a maximum of three consecutive terms. If a congressman voluntarily gives up his office for any length of time, he is still considered to be in office for that period until the end of his term. He cannot use that length of time that he was not holding that office as an excuse to run for a fourth term.

Types of Representation

A congressman may be either a district representative of a legislative district or a sectoral representative elected through the party-list system of registered parties or organizations.

District representation

All provinces, and each city with a population of at least 250,000, should have at least one congressional/legislative district, whose residents vote for their own congressman. Each district, as much as possible, should be comprised of contiguous, compact, and adjacent territory. One exception is the territory of the legislative district of the province of Sarangani is not physically contiguous, as the province of Sarangani is divided completely into two by General Santos City, which is part of the First Legislative District of South Cotabato.

Members of the House of Representatives according to Congressional/Legislative districts

House Members of the 14th Congress according to Legislative District [2]
Term of Office: 2007-2010


Luzon

National Capital Region

  • Caloocan City
    • 1st – Oscar G. Malapitan, NP, 2nd term
    • 2nd – Mary Mitzi L. Cajayon, LP, 1st term
  • Las Piñas City – Cynthia A. Villar, NP, 3rd term
  • Makati City
    • 1st – Teodoro L. Locsin, Jr., PDP-LABAN, 3rd term
    • 2nd – Mar-Len Abigail S. Binay, UNO/PDP-LABAN, 1st term
  • Malabon City and Navotas – Alvin S. Sandoval, LP, 1st term
  • Mandaluyong City – Neptali M. Gonzales II, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
  • Manila
    • 1st – Benjamin DR Asilo, PDP-LABAN, 1st term
    • 2nd – Jaime C. Lopez, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
    • 3rd – Maria Zenaida B. Angping, NPC, 1st term
    • 4th – Ma. Theresa B. Bonoan-David, KAMPI, 1st term
    • 5th – Amado S. Bagatsing, KAMPI, 1st term
    • 6th – Bienvenido Abante Jr. LAKAS-CMD, 2nd term
  • Marikina City
    • 1st – Marcelino Teodoro, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
    • 2nd – Del R. De Guzman, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
  • Muntinlupa City – Rozzano Rufino B. Biazon, LP, 3rd term
  • Pasay City – Jose Antonio F. Roxas, LDP, 1st term
  • Pasig City – Roman T. Romulo, KAMPI, 1st term
  • Taguig City and Pateros
    • 1st – Ma. Laarni L. Cayetano, NP, 1st term (Taguig-Pateros)
    • 2nd – Henry J. Dueñas, Jr., LAKAS-KDT, 1st term (Taguig City)
  • Quezon City
    • 1st – Vincent “Bingbong” P. Crisologo, NP, 2nd term
    • 2nd – Mary Ann L. Susano, LAKAS-CMD, 2nd term
    • 3rd – Matias V. Defensor, Jr., LAKAS-CMD, 2nd term
    • 4th – Nanette Castelo-Daza, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
  • San Juan – Ronaldo B. Zamora, PMP, 3rd term
  • Valenzuela City
    • 1st – Rex Gatchalian, NPC, 1st term
    • 2nd – Magtanggol T. Gunigundo, LP, 1st term
  • Parañaque City
    • 1st – Eduardo C. Zialcita, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
    • 2nd – Roilo S. Golez, Independent/UNO, 2nd term

Cordillera

  • Abra – Cecilia S. Luna, LP, 1st term
  • Apayao – Elias C. Bulut, Jr., NPC, 3rd term
  • Baguio City – Mauricio G. Domogan, LAKAS, 3rd term
  • Benguet – Samuel M. Dangwa, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
  • Ifugao – Solomon R. Chungalao, LP, 3rd term
  • Kalinga – Manuel S. Agyao, KAMPI, 1st term
  • Mountain Province – Victor S. Dominguez, KAMPI, 2nd term

Ilocos

  • Ilocos Norte
    • 1st -Roque Ablan Jr. LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
    • 2nd – Ferdinand R. Marcos Jr., KBL, 1st term
  • Ilocos Sur
    • 1st – Ronald V. Singson, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
    • 2nd – Eric D. Singson, LAKAS, 3rd term
  • La Union
    • 1st – Victor Francisco C. Ortega, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
    • 2nd – Thomas L. Dumpit Jr., KAMPI, 1st term
  • Pangasinan
    • 1st – Arthur F. Celeste, KAMPI-LAKAS-NPC, 2nd term
    • 2nd – Victor E. Agbayani, LAKAS CMD, 1st term
    • 3rd – Ma. Rachel J. Arenas, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
    • 4th – Jose De Venecia Jr., LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
    • 5th – Mark O. Cojuangco, NPC, 3rd term
    • 6th – Conrado M. Estrella III, NPC, 3rd term

Cagayan Valley

  • Batanes – Carlo Oliver D. Diasnes, KAMPI, 1st term
  • Cagayan
    • 1st – Sally S. Ponce Enrile, NPC, 1st term
    • 2nd – Florencio L. Vargas, KAMPI, 2nd term
    • 3rd – Manuel N. Mamba, LP, 3rd term
  • Isabela
    • 1st – Rodolfo T. Albano III, KAMPI, 2nd term
    • 2nd – Edwin C. Uy, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
    • 3rd – Faustino G. Dy III, NPC, 3rd term
    • 4th – Giorgidi B. Aggabao – NPC, 1st term
  • Nueva Vizcaya – Carlos M. Padilla, NP/ABANTE VISCAYA, 1st term
  • Quirino – Junie E. Cua, LP, 3rd term

Central Luzon

  • Aurora – Juan Edgardo M. Angara, LDP, 2nd term
  • Bataan
    • 1st – Herminia B. Roman, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
    • 2nd – Albert S. Garcia, KAMPI, 2nd term
  • Bulacan
    • 1st – Ma. Victoria R. Sy-Alvarado, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
    • 2nd – Pedro M. Pancho, LAKAS-CMD, 2nd term
    • 3rd – Lorna C. Silverio, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
    • 4th – Reylina G. Nicolas, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
  • Nueva Ecija
    • 1st – Eduardo Nonato N. Joson, BALANE-KAMPI, 1st term
    • 2nd – Joseph Gilbert F. Violago, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
    • 3rd – Czarina D. Umali, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
    • 4th – Rodolfo W. Antonino, KAMPI, 2nd term
  • Pampanga
    • 1st – Carmelo F. Lazatin, LAKAS, 1st term
    • 2nd – Juan Miguel “Mikey” Macapagal-Arroyo, LAKAS-CMD, 2nd term
    • 3rd – Aurelio Gonzales, KAMPI, 1st term
    • 4th – Anna York P. Bondoc, M.D., NP, 2nd term
  • San Jose del Monte City – Arturo B. Robes, KAMPI, 1st term
  • Tarlac
    • 1st – Monica Louise Prieto-Teodoro, NPC, 1st term
    • 2nd – Jose V. Yap, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
    • 3rd – Jeci A. Lapus, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
  • Zambales
    • 1st – Ma. Milagros “Mitos” H. Magsaysay, LAKAS-CMD, 2nd term
    • 2nd – Antonio M. Diaz, KAMPI, 2nd term

CALABARZON

  • Antipolo City
    • 1st – Roberto V. Puno, KAMPI, 1st term
    • 2nd – Angelito C. Gatlabayan, KAMPI, 1st term
  • Batangas
    • 1st – Eileen Ermita-Buhain, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
    • 2nd – Hermilando I. Mandanas, LP, 2nd term
    • 3rd – Victoria H. Reyes, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
    • 4th – Mark Llandro L. Mendoza, NPC, 1st term
  • Cavite
    • 1st – Joseph Emilio A. Abaya, LP, 2nd term
    • 2nd – Elpidio F. Barzaga Jr., KAMPI, 1st term
    • 3rd – Jesus Crispin C. Remulla, NP, 2nd term
  • Laguna
    • 1st – Danilo Ramon S. Fernandez, PDSP, 1st term
    • 2nd – Justin “Timmy” SB Chipeco, NP, 2nd term
    • 3rd - Maria Evita R. Arago, LP, 1st term
    • 4th – Edgar S. San Luis, Independent, 1st term
  • Quezon
    • 1st – Wilfrido Mark M. Enverga, KAMPI, 1st term
    • 2nd – Proceso J. Alcala, LP, 2nd term
    • 3rd – Danilo E. Suarez, LP, 2nd term
    • 4th – Lorenzo R. Tañada III, LP, 2nd term
  • Rizal
    • 1st – Michael John “Jack” R. Duavit, NPC, 3rd term
    • 2nd – Adelina Rodriguez-Zaldarriaga, NPC, 1st term

MIMARO

  • Marinduque – Carmencita O. Reyes, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
  • Occidental Mindoro – Ma. Amelita C. Villarosa, KAMPI, 2nd term
  • Oriental Mindoro
    • 1st – Rodolfo G. Valencia, LP, 2nd term
    • 2nd – Alfonso V. Umali Jr., LP, 3rd term
    • Romblon – Eleandro Jesus F. Madrona, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term

Bicol

  • Albay
    • 1st – Edcel C. Lagman, LAKAS-CMD, 2nd term
    • 2nd – Al Francis C. Bichara, NP, 1st term
    • 3rd – Reno G. Lim, NPC, 1st term
  • Camarines Norte – Liwayway Vinzons-Chato, LP, 1st term
  • Camarines Sur
    • 1st – Diosdado Ignacio Jose Maria Macapagal-Arroyo, KAMPI, 1st term
    • 2nd – Luis R. Villafuerte, KAMPI, 2nd term
    • 3rd – Arnulfo P. Fuentebella, NPC, 2nd term
    • 4th – Felix R. Alfelor Jr. - LAKAS-KAMPI, 3rd term
  • Catanduanes – Joseph A. Santiago, NPC, 3rd term
  • Masbate
    • 1st – Narciso R. Bravo Jr., KAMPI, 2nd term
    • 2nd – Antonio T. Kho, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
    • 3rd – Rizalina Seachon-Lanete, NPC, 2nd term
  • Sorsogon
    • 1st – Salvador H. Escudero III, UNO, 1st term
    • 2nd – Jose G. Solis, KAMPI, 3rd term
Visayas

Western Visayas

  • Aklan – Florencio T. Miraflores, LP, 2nd term
  • Antique – Exequiel B. Javier, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
  • Bacolod City – Monico O. Puentevella, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
  • Capiz
    • 1st – Antonio A. Del Rosario Jr., LP, 1st term
    • 2nd – Fred H. Castro, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
  • Guimaras – Joaquin Carlos Rahman A. Nava, NPC-KAMPI, 1st term
  • Iloilo City – Raul T. Gonzales Jr., LAKAS-CMD, 2nd term
  • Iloilo
    • 1st – Janette L. Garin, M.D., LAKAS-CMD, 2nd term
    • 2nd – Judy Syjuco, LAKAS-CMD, 2nd term
    • 3rd – Arthur D. Defensor Sr., LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
    • 4th – Ferjenel G. Biron, MD, LAKAS-CMD, 2nd term
    • 5th – Niel C. Tupas Jr., LP-UGAYON, 1st term
  • Negros Occidental
    • 1st – Julio A. Ledesma IV, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
    • 2nd – Alfredo D. Marañon III, KAMPI, 2nd term
    • 3rd – Jose Carlos V. Lacson, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
    • 4th – Jeffrey P. Ferrer, NPC, 1st term
    • 5th - Iggy T. Arroyo, KAMPI-UNA, 2nd term
    • 6th – Genaro M. Alvarez Jr., NPC, 1st term
  • Palawan?
    • 1st – Antonio C. Alvarez, KAMPI, 2nd term
    • 2nd – Abraham Kahlil B. Mitra, NPC, 3rd term

Central Visayas

  • Bohol
    • 1st – Edgar M. Chatto, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
    • 2nd – Roberto C. Cajes, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
    • 3rd – Adam Relson L. Jala, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
  • Cebu City
    • 1st – Raul V. Del Mar, LAKAS-BOPK, 3rd term
    • 2nd – Antonio V. Cuenco, PROMDI-BOPK-LAKAS, 3rd term
  • Cebu Province
    • 1st – Eduardo R. Gullas, KAMPI, 2nd term
    • 2nd – Pablo P. Garcia, 1-CEBU-KAMPI, 1st term
    • 3rd – Pablo John F. Garcia, KAMPI, 1st term
    • 4th – Benhur L. Salimbangon, KAMPI, 1st term
    • 5th – Ramon “Red” H. Durano VI, NPC, 2nd term
    • 6th – Nerissa Corazon Soon-Ruiz, KAMPI, 3rd term
  • Negros Oriental
    • 1st – Jocelyn Sy-Limkaichong, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
    • 2nd – George P. Arnaiz, NPC, 1st term
    • 3rd – Pryde Henry A. Teves, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
  • Siquijor – Orlando B. Fua, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term

Eastern Visayas

  • Biliran – Glenn A. Chong, LP, 1st term
  • Eastern Samar – Teodolo M. Coquilla, PMP, 1st term
  • Leyte
    • 1st – Ferdinand Martin G. Romualdez, KAMPI, 1st term
    • 2nd – Trinidad “Ebbie” G. Apostol, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
    • 3rd – Andres D. Salvacion Jr., PDSP, 1st term
    • 4th – Eufrocino M. Codilla Sr., LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
    • 5th – Carmen L. Cari, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
  • Northern Samar
    • 1st – Paul R. Daza, LP, 1st term
    • 2nd – Emil L. Ong, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
  • Samar(formerly Western Samar)
    • 1st – Reynaldo S. Uy., M.D., LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
    • 2nd – Sharee Ann T. Tan, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
  • Southern Leyte – Roger G. Mercado, LAKAS-KAMPI, 2nd term
Mindanao

Zamboanga Peninsula

  • Zamboanga del Norte
    • 1st – Cecilia G. Jalosjos-Carreon, PDSP-KAMPI, 1st term
    • 3rd – Cesar G. Jalosjos, KAMPI, 2nd term
  • Zamboanga del Sur
    • 1st – Victor J. Yu., NPC, 1st term
    • 2nd – Antonio H. Cerilles, NPC, 2nd term
  • Zamboanga Sibugay
    • 1st – Belma A. Cabilao, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
    • 2nd – Dulce Ann K. Hofer, KAMPI-LDP, 1st term
  • Zamboanga City
    • 1st – Maria Isabelle G. Climaco, LDP, 2nd term
    • 2nd – Erico Basilio A. Fabian, LDP, 1st term

Northern Mindanao

  • Bukidnon
    • 1st – Candido P. Pancrudo, Jr., LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
    • 2nd – Teofisto “TG” L. Guingona III, NP/UNO, 2nd term
    • 3rd – Jose Ma. F. Zubiri III, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
  • Cagayan de Oro City
    • 1st – Rolando Uy, Independent, 1st term
    • 2nd – Rufus B. Rodriguez, PMP-UNO, 1st term
  • Camiguin – Pedro P. Romualdo, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
  • Lanao del Norte
    • 1st – Vicente F. Belmonte Jr., UNO, 1st term
    • 2nd – Abdullah D. Dimaporo, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
  • Misamis Occidental
    • 1st – Marina P. Clarete, KAMPI-NP, 1st term
    • 2nd – Herminia M. Ramiro, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
  • Misamis Oriental
    • 1st – Damilo P. Lagbas, LAKAS-CMD, 2nd term
    • 2nd – Yevgeny Vincente B. Emano, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term

Davao

  • Compostela Valley
    • 1st – Manuel “Way Kurat” E. Zamora, LAKAS, 3rd term
    • 2nd – Rommel C. Amatong, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
  • Davao City
    • 1st – Prospero C. Nograles, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
    • 2nd – Vincent J. Garcia, NPC, 3rd term
    • 3rd – Isidro T. Ungab, PDP-LABAN, 1st term
  • Davao del Norte
    • 1st – Arrel R. Olaño, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
    • 2nd – Antonio F. Lagdameo, Jr., LAKAS, 1st term
  • Davao del Sur
    • 1st – Marc Douglas C. Cagas IV, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
    • 2nd – Franklin P. Bautista, KAMPI, 1st term
  • Davao Oriental
    • 1st – Nelson L. Dayanghirang, KAMPI, 1st term
    • 2nd – Thelma Z. Almario, LAKAS CMD, 1st term

SOCCSKSARGEN

  • Cotabato(North)
    • 1st – Emmylou “Lala” J. Taliño-Mendoza, KAMPI, 3rd term
    • 2nd – Bernardo F. Piñol, Jr., LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
  • Sarangani – Erwin L. Chiongbian, SARRO-LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
  • South Cotabato
    • 1st – Darlene R. Antonino-Custodio, NPC-AIM, 3rd term
    • 2nd – Arthur Pingoy, M.D., NPC, 3rd term
  • Sultan Kudarat
    • 1st – Datu Pax S. Mangudadatu, KAMPI-LAKAS, 1st term
    • 2nd – Arnulfo F. Go, KAMPI-PTM, 1st term

Caraga

  • Agusan del Norte
    • 1st – Jose S. Aquino II, LAKAS -CMD, 1st term
    • 2nd -Edelmiro A. Amante, KAMPI, 1st term
  • Agusan del Sur – Rodolfo “Ompong” G. Plaza, NPC, 3rd term
  • Dinagat Islands – Glenda B. Ecleo, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
  • Surigao del Norte
    • 1st – Francisco T. Matugas, KAMPI-PADJON-SURIGAO, 1st term
    • 2nd – Guillermo A. Romarate, Jr., KAMPI-PADAJON-SURIGAO, 1st term
  • Surigao del Sur
    • 1st – Philip A. Pichay, LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
    • 2nd – Florencio C. Garay, NP, 1st term

Muslim Mindanao

  • Basilan – Wahab M. Akbar, LP, 1st term
  • Lanao del Sur
    • 1st – Faysah RPM Dumarpa, LAKAS CMD, 3rd term
    • 2nd – Pagalian M. Balindong, LAKAS CMD, 1st term
  • Maguindanao- Simeon A. Datumanong, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
  • Shariff Kabunsuan- Didagen P. Dilangalen, PMP, 1st term
  • Sulu
    • 1st – Yusop H. Jikiri, PDSP-LAKAS-CMD, 1st term
    • 2nd – Munir M. Arbison, LAKAS-CMD, 3rd term
  • Tawi-Tawi – Nur G. Jaafar, LAKAS-CMD, 2nd term

Sectoral representation

Sectoral representation refers to the party-list system of choosing sectoral representatives. Under the 1987 Constitution, the electorate can vote for certain party-list organizations in order to give voice to significant minorities of society that would otherwise not be adequately represented through geographical districts. As long as an organization may adequately show that it represents a sector of society or special-interest group, it may usually be accepted for inclusion in the party-list choices. The sole exception is the religious sector, based on the constitutional principle of separation of church and state.

From 1987-1998, sectoral representatives were appointed by the President from various sectors of society, such as labor, peasants, urban poor, indigenous cultural communities, women, and youth. Since 1998, each voter votes for a single party-list organization. Organizations that garner at least 2% of the total number of votes are awarded one representative for every 2% up to a maximum of three representatives, who are usually chosen from the ranks of the organization and endorsed to Congress. Thus, there can be at most 50 sectoral representatives in Congress, though usually no more than 20 are elected because many organizations do not attain the required 2% minimum percentage of votes.

The Supreme Court ruled in Citizens’ Battle Against Corruption v. COMELEC, (GR No. 172103, April 13, 2007), that the correct formula for determining the number of additional seats that a winning party-list is entitled to is the Veterans Formula as follows:

Additional Seats = ( Votes cast for the qualified party / Votes cast for the first party ) x Number of Additional Seats Allocated to the First Party [3]

The "qualified party" refers to the party list to whom the additional seats will be given, while the "first party" refers to the party-list with the highest number of votes in the election.

Members of the House of Representatives according to Sectoral Representation/Party List

House Members of the 14th Congress according to Party List [4]
Term of Office: 2007-2010

  • A TEACHER – Mariano U. Piamonte, 1st term
  • ABONO – Robert Raymund M. Estrella, 1st term
  • ABA – Leonardo Q. Montemayor, 4th term
  • AGAP – Nicanor M. Briones, 1st term
  • AKBAYAN – Ana Theresa “Risa” Hontiveros-Baraquel, 2nd term
  • AMIN – Mujiv Hataman, 3rd term
  • AN WARAY – Florencio G. Noel, 2nd term
  • ANAKPAWIS – Crispin B. Beltran, 3rd term
  • APEC – Edgar L. Valdez, 3rd term
  • APEC – Ernesto “Ernie” C. Pablo, 3rd term
  • ARC – Narciso D. Santiago III, 1st term
  • BAYAN MUNA – Satur C. Ocampo, 2nd term
  • BAYAN MUNA – Teodoro A. Casiño, 3rd term
  • BUHAY – Ma. Carissa O. Coscolluela, 1st term
  • BUHAY – Rene M. Velarde, 3rd term
  • BUHAY – William Irwin C. Tieng, 1st term
  • BUTIL – Leonila V. Chavez, 2nd term
  • CIBAC – Emmanuel Joel J. Villanueva, 3rd term
  • COOP-NATCCO – Guillermo P. Cua, 1st term
  • GABRIELA – Liza T. Largoza-Maza, 3rd term
  • GABRIELA – Luzviminda C. Ilagan, 1st term

Party List Results of the Latest Election

See [Party list election results as of August 8, 2007 6:00 PM, posted on the COMELEC website]

See Philippine general election, 2007

See also

External links