Brillante Mendoza

From Wikipilipinas: The Hip 'n Free Philippine Encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Brillante Mendoza
Brillante Mendoza.jpg
Born July 30, 1960
San Fernando, Pampanga


Brillante “Dante” Mendoza (b. 30 July 1960 in San Fernando, Pampanga) is a Filipino movie director who has won international awards for his independent films shot in digital video. He is the first Filipino to win the Best Director plum at the Cannes International Film Festival for his full-length film Kinatay (The Execution of P).

Contents

Education

Mendoza studied advertising at the University of Santo Tomas. He never took a film course but he claims that his background in fine arts helped make him conscious of color in making his films.

Career

Under the name Dante Mendoza, he began working on films as a production designer. In this capacity, Mendoza was awarded for his work on his first two films. He was also highly regarded as a production designer for commercials and music videos.

With the financial backing of a friend, he was able to make his first movie, Masahista (The Masseur), at the age of 45. This was followed by Foster Child , Tirador (Slingshot), and Serbis, which were all entered in the Cannes Film Festivals.

In 2009, Mendoza was chosen to participate the Hong Kong Asian Film Financing Forum along with twenty-seven Asian directors. On March 23 to April 13, he competed with directors from Australia, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, South Korea, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam in the Hong Kong International Film Festival. In the same year, Mendoza received the Best Director award at the 62nd Cannes film fest for his film Kinatay (The Execution of P). He won the award over distinguished filmmakers such as Quentin Tarantino (Inglorious Basterds) and Ang Lee (Taking Woodstock). Like Serbis, the said film also received mixed reviews from various film critics who described him as the "love-him-or-hate-him" director.

Filmography

  • Director:
  1. Thy Womb (Sinapupunan) (2012)
  2. Captive (2012)
  3. Quattro Hongkong 2 - Segment: Purple (2011)
  4. Purple - Short (2011)
  5. 60 Seconds of Solitude in Year Zero - Short (2011)
  6. Ayos Ka - Short (2010)
  7. Kinatay (The Execution of P) (2009)
  8. Lola (2009)
  9. Serbis (2008)
  10. Tirador (Slingshot) (2007)
  11. Foster Child (2007)
  12. Pantasya (2007)
  13. Manoro (2006)
  14. Kaleldo (2006)
  15. Masahista (2005)
  • Production Designer:
  1. Thy Womb (Sinapupunan) (2012)
  2. Lola (2009)
  3. Kinatay (The Execution of P) (2009)
  4. Manoro (2006)
  5. Valentina (1989)
  6. Mula Paa Hanggang Ulo (1989)
  7. Si Baleleng at ang Gintong Sirena (1988)
  8. Olongapo... The Great American Dream (1987)
  9. Mga Lihim ng Kalapati (1987)
  10. Private Show (1986)
  11. Takaw Tukso (1986)
  • Cinematographer:
  1. Tirador (2007)
  2. Pantasya (2007)
  3. Manoro (2006)
  • Producer:
  1. Thy Womb (executive producer)
  2. Captive (producer)
  3. Siquijor: Mystic Island (2007) (executive producer)
  4. Twilight Dancers (2006) (executive producer)
  5. Kaleldo (2006) (producer)
  • Writer:
  1. Kaleldo (2006) (story)
  2. Masahista (2005) (story)
  • Art Director:
  1. Virgin Forest (1985)

Awards and citations

Filmography

Year Title International Film Festivals/Awards
2005 Masahista Winner — Golden Leopard (Video Category) at the 58th Locarno International Film Festival
Winner — Interfaith Award at the 15th Brisbane Int'l Film Festival
Winner — Audience Award at the 2006 Turin Int'l Lesbian & Gay Film Festival
Nominee — Golden Kinnaree (Best ASEAN Film), 2006 Bangkok Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — New Filmmakers Competition, 2005 Sao Paolo Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — Digital Competition, 7th Jeonju Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — Discovery section, 30th Toronto Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — Dragons & Tigers series, Vancouver Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — World Cinema, 41st Chicago Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — A Look Apart Program, Flanders Int'l Film Festival Ghent
Official Selection — Independence Days, 46th Thessaloniki Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — International film festivals in Vienna, Ljubljana, Black Nights (Tallinn), Cinemasia Amsterdam, Brussels, Buenos Aires, Durban (South Africa)
Official Selection — Gay & Lesbian film festivals in Hong Kong, Sydney, Melbourne, Miami, San Francisco, Tokyo, Los Angeles, Philadelphia, and the Outfest 2006 (New Zealand)
2006 Kaleldo Winner — NETPAC Award at the 8th Jeonju Int'l Film Festival
Winner — Best Actress (Cherie Pie Picache) at the 28th Durban Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — Rome Film Festival
Official Selection — Cairo Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — Int’l film festivals in Vienna, Hawaii, Febiofest (Czech Republic), and Granada
Official Selection — Gay & Lesbian film festivals in Sydney, Turin, and New York
Manoro Winner — CinemAvvenir Award at the 24th Torino Film Festival
Winner — Lino Brocka Grand Prize (Digital Lokal) at the 8th Cinemanila Int'l Film Festival
Winner — Best Director (Digital Lokal) at the 8th Cinemanila Int'l Film Festival
Nominee — Golden Kinnaree (Best ASEAN Film) at the 2007 Bangkok Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — Competition, Nantes Festival des 3 Continents
Official Selection — Int’l film festivals in Hong Kong, Cairo and Oulu (Finland)
2007 Foster Child Winner — Best Picture at the 29th Durban Int'l Film Festival
Winner — Best Actress (Cherie Pie Picache), 29th Durban Int'l Film Festival
Winner — SIGNIS Award at 9th Las Palmas de Gran Canaria Int'l Film Festival
Winner — Special Jury Prize, 4th Eurasia Int'l Film Festival (Kazakhstan)
Winner — Best Actress (Cherie Pie Picache) at the 9th Osian's Cinefan In'tl Film Festival
Winner — Prix de la fiction at the 25th Festival international du film d'environnement
Official Selection — Directors' Fortnight, 2007 Cannes Film Festival
Official Selection — 37th New Directors/New Films Series (New York)
Official Selection — Another View, 42nd Karlovy Vary Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — Focus on World Cinema, Montreal World Film Festival
Official Selection — Independence Days, 48th Thessaloniki Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — Dragons & Tigers Series, Vancouver Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — San Francisco Int'l Asian American Film Festival
Official Selection — Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival
Official Selection — Int'l film festivals in Brussels, London, Hawaii, Stockholm, Oslo, EntreVues (Belfort, France), Tallinn, Cleveland, Cinema Novo (Belgium), Haifa (Israel), Tiburon, Munich, Melbourne, and Brisbane
Tirador Winner — Caligari Film Prize at the 58th Berlin Int'l Film Festival
Winner — Best Film at the 2008 Singapore Int'l Film Festival
Winner — Best Director, 2008 Singapore Int'l Film Festival
Winner — NETPAC Award, 2008 Singapore Int'l Film Festival
Winner — Special Jury Prize at the 2007 Marrakech Int'l Film Festival
Winner — Grand Prix at the 2009 Festival de cinéma du grain à démoudre
Official Selection — Contemporary World Cinema, 32nd Toronto Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — Dragons & Tigers series, Vancouver Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — Window on Asian Cinema, 12th Busan Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — Forum of Independents, 43nd Karlovy Vary Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — World Cinema Competition, Indianapolis Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — Int’l film festivals in Victoria (Canada), Mexico City, Miami, Cleveland, Cinema Novo (Belgium), Hong Kong, Buenos Aires, Minneapolis/St. Paul, Seattle, Milan, Granada (Spain), Edinburgh, Sydney, Rome, Dubai, and Warsaw
2008 Serbis Winner — Best Director at the 6th Int'l Film Festival of Asia Pacific Countries (Vladivostok)
Winner — Best Actress (Gina Pareno), 6th Int'l Film Festival of Asia Pacific Countries
Winner — Golden Kinnaree (Best ASEAN Film) at the 2008 Bangkok Int'l Film Festival
Winner — Best Supporting Actress (Gina Pareno) at the 3rd Asian Film Awards
Winner — Premio Cinematk at the 11th Barcelona Asian Film Festival
Nominee — Palme d'Or at the 2008 Cannes Film Festival
Nominee — Best Director, 3rd Asian Film Awards
Official Selection — 46th New York Film Festival
Official Selection — Vanguard, 33rd Toronto Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — 25th Jerusalem Film Festival
Official Selection — Rio de Janeiro Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — Int'l film festivals in Paris, Rome, Vancouver, Busan, and Thelassoniki
2009 Kinatay Winner — Prix de la mise en scène at the 2009 Cannes Film Festival
Winner — Best Director at the 42nd Sitges Int'l Fantastic Film Festival
Winner — Best Soundtrack (Teresa Barrozo), 42nd Sitges Int'l Fantastic Film Festival
Official Selection — 11th Mumbai Film Festival
Official Selection — Asian Kicks, Helsinki Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — Int'l film festivals in Munich, Vladivostok, Busan, Torino, and Ale Kino+ (Poland)
Lola Winner — Best Film at the 6th Dubai International Film Festival
Winner — Grand Jury Prize at the 27th Miami International Film Festival
Winner — Lady Harimaguada Golden Award (Best Film) at 11th Las Palmas de Gran Canaria Int'l Film Festival
Winner — Best Actress (Rustica Carpio, Anita Linda), 11th Las Palmas de Gran Canaria Int'l Film Festival
Winner — Best Photography (Odyssey Flores), 11th Las Palmas de Gran Canaria Int'l Film Festival
Winner — Best Cinematography (Odyssey Flores) at the 31st Durban Int'l Film Festival
Winner — Crystal Simorgh Award (Best Film) at the 29th Fajr International Film Festival
Winner — Best Actress (Rustica Carpio, Anita Linda), the 29th Fajr International Film Festival
Winner — Don Quijote Award at the Fribourg Int'l Film Festival
Winner — Ecumenical Jury Award, Fribourg Int'l Film Festival
Winner — Best Film, 8th Rome Asian Film Festival
Nominee — Golden Lion at the 66th Venice Film Festival
Nominee — Best Film at the 4th Asian Film Awards
Nominee — Best Director, 4th Asian Film Awards
Nominee — Best Editor (Kats Serraon), 4th Asian Film Awards
Opening Film — Deauville Asian Film Festival
Opening Film — 11th Cinemanila Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — Int’l film festivals in Busan, Thessaloniki, and Tribeca
2012 Captive Nominee — Golden Bear, at the 62nd Berlin Int'l Film Festival
In Competition — St Petersburg Int'l Film Festival
In Competition — Flanders Int'l Film Festival Ghent
Official Selection — A Window on Asian Cinema, 17th Busan Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — World Cinema, 14th Mumbai Film Festival
Thy Womb Winner — La Navicella Venezia Cinema Award at the 69th Venice Film Festival
Winner — Bisato d' Oro Award for Best Actress (Nora Aunor), 69th Venice Film Festival
Winner — P Nazareno Taddei Award - Special Mention, 69th Venice Film Festival
Nominee — Golden Lion, 69th Venice Film Festival
Official Selection — Contemporary World Cinema, 37th Toronto Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — A Window on Asian Cinema, 17th Busan Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection — World Cinema, 14th Mumbai Film Festival
Exhibition — 6th Terra Di Tutti Film Festival, Bologna, Italy
2013 Camera Juan: Pelikulang
Binuo ng Mamamayan
GMA News and Public Affairs Documentary Special
Sapi Completed

References

Citation

Wikipinas.png

Original content from WikiPilipinas. under GNU Free Documentation License. See full disclaimer.