1999 Palanca Awards

From Wikipilipinas: The Hip 'n Free Philippine Encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature winners in the year 1999 (rank, title of winning entry, name of author):

Contents

English Division

Novel
Grand Prize: "Smaller and Smaller Circle" by Ma. Felisa H. Batacan

Short Story
First Prize: "Life Before X" by Angelo Rodriguez Lacuesta
Second Prize: "Flood" by Ma. Romina M. Gonzales
Third Prize: "Rhinoplasty" by Maria L.M. Fres-Felix

Poetry
First Prize: "The Taste of One Wave" by John Labella
Second Prize: "Native Tongue" by Ulysses B. Aparece
Third Prize: "Reaching Destination" by Nerisa Del Carmen Guevarra

Short Story for Children
First Prize: "The Boy Who Had Five Lolas" by Grace D. Chong
Second Prize: "Magnificent Benito and His Two Front Teeth" by Michelle G. Rivera and Augie Rivera
Third Prize: "Danny Goes Home" by Michelle Antoinette S. Tom

Essay
First Prize: "Once Upon a Bright Happy Boy" by Melba Padilla Maggay
Second Prize: "Remembering Villa" by Alfred A. Yuson
Third Prize: "The Rite of Strings" by Lourd Ernest de Veyra

Full Length Play
First Prize: "Original Grace" by Elsa M. Coscolluela
Second Prize: "Halakata, MS.D" by Jhoanna Lynn B. Cruz
Third Prize: "Legend of the Cross" by Ametta Suarez Taguchi

One-Act Play
First Prize: "Medea of Syquijor" by Leoncio P. Deriada
Second Prize: "Blind Names" by Crispin Ramos
Third Prize: "Sayonara Lola Bashang" by John Joseph S. Coronel

Filipino Division

Novel in Filipino
Grand Prize: "Ang Kaulayaw ng Agila" by Lilia Quindoza Santiago

Short Story in Filipino
First Prize: "Sinsil Boys" by German V. Gervacio
Second Prize: "BI" by Marco A.V. Lopez
Third Prize: "Dalantao" by Alwin C. Aguirre

Poetry in Filipino
First Prize: "Lilok ng Lilo" by Lamberto E. Antonio
Second Prize: "May Laman at Mababalatan" by Joseph T. Salazar
Third Prize: "Kuwentong-Baryo, Kuwentong Kanto" by Ariel Dim. Borlongan

Short Story for Children in Filipino
First Prize: "Tatlong Ungas" by Rene O. Villanueva
Second Prize: "Ang Ballet Dancer at ang Basketball Player" by Imelda C. Bautista
Third Prize: "Xilef" by Augie Rivera

Essay in Filipino
First Prize: "Bakasin Mo Sa Bakasyon" by Lamberto E. Antonio
Second Prize: "Abante Sa Aking Buhay" by Ariel Dim. Dorlongan
Third Prize: "Tatlong Lumang Sutana" by Niles Jordan Breis

Full-Length Play in Filipino
First Prize: "Luna, Isang Romansang Aswang" by Rodolfo C. Vera
Second Prize: "Despedida De Soltera" by Liza C. Magtoto
Third Prize: "Bagting" by Edward P. Perez

One-act Play in Filipino
First Prize: "Watawat" by Rene O. Villanueva
Second Prize: "Unang Dalaw" by Edward P. Perez
Third Prize: "Wan Chai Yuki" by Dominic D. Manrique

Teleplay
First Prize: "Babaeng Tilapia, Natagpuan sa Coastal Road" by Nicolas B. Pichay
Second Prize: "Banta" by Eli Rueda Guieb III
Third Prize: "Ayala Avenue" by Isagani A. Amoncio

Screenplay
First Prize: "Si Maria at si Magdalena" by Ramon Felipe Sarmiento
Second Prize: "Karumal-Dumal" by Diosdado Sa. Anzures Jr.
Third Prize: "Syota ng Masa" by Ronaldo C. Tumbokon

Iloko Short Story

First Prize: "Dayyeng Dagiti Karayan" by Ricarte A. Agnes
Second Prize: "Dagiti Inna nga Umulog iti Sardam" by Reynaldo A. Duque
Third Prize: "Murkat" by Roy V. Aragon

Cebuano Short Story

First Prize: "Ting-Ani" by Ricardo I. Patalinhug
Second Prize: "Sambunot" by Leonilo E. Estimo
Third Prize: "Ang Hari sa Tulay" by Oscar C. Pineda

Hiligaynon Short Story

First Prize: "Ang Likum sang Isla San Miguel" by Alice Tan Gonzales
Second Prize: "Kamatayon sang Isa ka Kalye" by Leoncio P. Deriada
Third Prize: "Ulan sa Bulan sang Abril" by Jonathan P. Jurilla

Kabataan Essay

English
First Prize: "Learn from the Oldies and Teach the Kiddies" by Juan Ruffo D. Chong
Second Prize: "Got Pinoy" by Catherine Candano
Third Prize: "Cultivating Our Roots" by Melissa Mae B. Santos

Filipino
First Prize: "Sugat At Lipad" by Shirley Anne S. Caparas
Second Prize: "Ang Papel Ng Kabataan Sa Pangangalaga ng Kahalagahang Pangkultura Ng Filipino" by Ranjith M. Mendoza
Third Prize: "Ang Papel ng Kabataan sa Pangangalaga ng Kahalagahang Pangkultra ng Filipino" by Melecio P. Vizcarra Jr.

More winners by year


Palanca Awards winners

2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003 - 2002 - 2001 - 2000
1999 - 1998 - 1997 - 1996 - 1995 - 1994 - 1993 - 1992 - 1991 - 1990
1989 - 1988 - 1987 - 1986 - 1985 - 1984 - 1983 - 1982 - 1981 - 1980
1979 - 1978 - 1977 - 1976 - 1975 - 1974 - 1973 - 1972 - 1971 - 1970
1969 - 1968 - 1967 - 1966 - 1965 - 1964 - 1963 - 1962 - 1961 - 1960
1959 - 1958 - 1957 - 1956 - 1955 - 1954 - 1953 - 1952 - 1951

Original Source

Original content from Wikipedia under GNU Free Documentation License. See full disclaimer.